FANDOM


SaGa20thAnniversaryArtThis article is too focused on the following game:
Romancing SaGa 2. Please consider updating it with more information on other SaGa games.

You can give a character new techs in Romancing SaGa 2 in two ways:

  • Teach it to them through the dojo (after 1st time jump) after you've learned the tech. (Once a tech has been passed to the dojo, it will not be sparked again. So make sure you visit the dojo after you're done recruiting your new party members.)
  • Spark it in battle.


Tech Sparking can actually be somewhat counter intuitive in this game as it has no relation to your skill level what so ever. Rather, it's dependent upon the monster's tech level and the spark difficulty of the tech itself.
Here is the exact procedures that happens when you try to tech spark.

  • When you decide on your actions, the computer will generate a list of sparkable techs. It does so through the following process:
  • Pulls out all techs that belong to that weapon category
  • Eliminate all techs that is not the character's spark list based on their spark type
  • Checks action that is taken and see if this modifies the difficulty of some techs. (i.e. techs are related, and therefore easier to spark)
  • Calculate the tech-spark-index number. The Tech Spark Index (we'll call it TSI for short from here on out) is calculated as TSI = Tech Level of Monster - Spark Difficulty of Tech. If this number is less than -6, the tech is left off the list. If the character doesn't have enough WP to use the tech, the tech is also left off the list.

The system will then go through EACH tech throughout the round, and attempt to spark each tech in turn, starting from the lowest level one. If one of the techs sparks, the character will then show the spark, use the tech, the tech is then added to the character's tech list, and the process stops. The chance of sparking each tech is based on the TSI.

TSI
Spark %
-6 or less
0
-5
0.39%
-4
0.78%
-3
1.57%
-2
2.35%
-1
5.1%
0
20.4%
1
7.84%
2
8.63%
3
8.63%
4
9.41%
5
9.41%
6
9.8%
7 or more
9.8%

What this means is that while you can just go to the most powerful monster possible and spark away, it's actually more efficient to find a monster of the appropriate level and spark the tech you're looking for one by one.
The following tables show the different techs, their difficulty sparking, and the best enemies to do that with. (Along with the creature level)
You will notice that some techs, by the use of this logic, will not be sparkable at all. (i.e. Beast God Charge has a flat difficulty of 51, which makes unsparkable by normal means) These techs must be sparked through related techs. Indeed, it is the only way to get some of the more powerful techs. For this reason, there are also several tables that showcases the difficulty for techs when you're using a related tech.

Master List and best Monster Match


Note: On the master list, any tech with an asterisks (*) before denotes that the tech can be sparked from a different way. Please refer to the tables below for the right tech.

Name
Diff
Optimal Random Monster
Knee Split 5
Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)
Parry
5
Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)
Double Cut
8
Rotten Beast(Skeleton 3), Bone Biter(Zombie 3), Man Watch(Beastman 4), Spoiler(Flying 4), Sabeijikurabu(Aquatic 3), Dire Hippopotamus(Beast 4), Amnesia(Fey 2), Sunoredi(Fish 3), Senior(Human 4), Dino Bubble(Ooze 5), Python(Snake 3), King(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Viking(Boss)
Fillet 19
Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)
Mince 15
Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)
Slice 27
Flying Goblin(Flying 11), Tapir(Beast 11), Wind Elemental(Fey 11), Pazatibu(Fey 13), Todomasuta(Lizard 11), Venom Beast(Ooze 12)
Airwave 18
Spike Head(Skeleton 8), Minotaur(Beastman 8), Stormer(Flying 8), Guretoshiza(Aquatic 9), Earth Elemental(Fey 9), Hekutoai(Fish 8), Grasshopper(Plant 8), Dune Worm(Snake 7), Quatl(Snake 8)
Cross Cut
14
Skeleton(Skeleton 6), Winger(Skeleton 7), Ogre(Beastman 6), Flying Mamba(Flying 6), Merfolk(Aquatic 4), Crawler(Demon 6), Gargoyle(Demon 7), Valkyrie(Fey 7), Vai Carr(Human 6), Jelly(Ooze 7), Queen(Boss)
Whirlwind 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Mach Blade 25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Prism Blade 49
Albion(Fish 16)
Vacuum Cut
Special
#N/A
Mirage Blade
30
Sphinx(Beastman 12), Cockatrice(Flying 12), Scarlett(Fish 12), Mantisugoddo(Insect 12)
Still Blade
45
Albion(Fish 16)
Falling Moon Cut
7
Hell Gate Bird(Skeleton 2), Hobgoblin(Beastman 3), Shimurugu(Flying 3), Mustang(Beast 3), Fiend(Demon 2), Imp(Demon 5), Man-eating shark(Fish 2), Arukepain(Fish 4), Shadow(Human 2), Wanigeta(Lizard 3), Ueafuroggu(Lizard 4), Large Hill(Ooze 4), Creeper(Plant 3)
Prominence 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Wind Wolf Blade 10
Corpse Bird(Skeleton 5), Sonic(Flying 5), Liquid(Fey 3), Air(Fey 4), Flame(Fey 5), Soil(Fey 6), Formian Worker(Insect 4), Uddonoido(Plant 4), Harm Snake(Snake 5), Leader(Boss)
Dragonfang Blade 31
Gin(Ghost 14), Purple Bane(Ooze 13), Raffurutsuri(Plant 12), Pairohidora(Snake 11), Ice Dragon(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Guardian(Boss)
Suction 16
Revenant(Zombie 7), Aztec(Flying 7), Armored Dragon(Aquatic 8), Anwamu(Insect 8), Lizardfolk(Lizard 7), Lizard Warrior(Lizard 8), Gallon(Boss), Sekishuusai(Boss), Mage(Boss), Mage(Boss)
Divide 17
Nosferatu(Zombie 6), Soul Drinker(Zombie 8), Merfolk(Aquatic 5), Cult(Demon 8), Hanmaheddo(Fish 7), Killer machine(Human 7), Psyche Beast(Ooze 9), Ghost Mushroom(Plant 6)
Swarm 13
Dobbie(Beastman 7), Möbelwagen(Aquatic 7), Vorpal Fish(Fish 6), Soul elements(Ghost 10), Nasutipetaru(Plant 7), Opion(Snake 6), Georg(Boss)
Whirlwind Cut 23
Dullahan(Zombie 9), Neputoune(Fish 9), Formian Soldier(Insect 10), Fuser(Snake 9), Dantagu(Boss), Real Queen(Boss), Rock Bouquet(Boss)
Lightning Cut 35
Beastmare(Beastman 14), Hugh Lyon(Demon 13), Golden Blob(Ooze 16), Aruraune(Plant 14)
Blunt Strike 7
Hell Gate Bird(Skeleton 2), Hobgoblin(Beastman 3), Shimurugu(Flying 3), Mustang(Beast 3), Fiend(Demon 2), Imp(Demon 5), Man-eating shark(Fish 2), Arukepain(Fish 4), Shadow(Human 2), Wanigeta(Lizard 3), Ueafuroggu(Lizard 4), Large Hill(Ooze 4), Creeper(Plant 3)
Sunder 9
Dragon Corpse(Zombie 5), Werewolf(Beastman 5), Links(Beast 5), Night(Demon 3), Lizard(Lizard 5), Mimic(Boss)
Smash 12
Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Deflect
5
Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)
Vertical Strike 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Swallow Reversal 40
Knight Fork(Flying 15), Plesiosaur(Aquatic 15), Nuevos(Beast 15), Lizard Lord(Lizard 16)
Waterfowl Blade 26
Chimera(Beast 10), Uingumea(Demon 10), Red Ogre(Demon 14), Bokuon(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss)
Empty Blade 25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Dark Blade Special
#N/A
Flowing Slash 24
Bone Oracle(Skeleton 10), Herutasukeruta(Skeleton 11), Wyvern(Flying 10), Croydon(Fish 10), Poizonita(Ghost 11), Great(Human 11), Sand Biter(Snake 10), Cyclops(Boss)
Scattered Petals 41
Hell Beast(Skeleton 16), Hell Dragon(Zombie 16), Raruvakuin(Beastman 16), Beinsapento(Aquatic 16), Knack Raby(Demon 15), Kaizer Ant(Insect 16), Black Hydra(Snake 16)
Stream Blade 32
Pegupaura(Aquatic 13), Gomengasuto(Ghost 13), Doctor(Human 15), Poison Hill(Ooze 14), Torture(Plant 13), Lilith(Snake 12), Water Dragon(Boss), Noel(Boss)
Life Blade 44
Albion(Fish 16)
Jolting Slash 16
Revenant(Zombie 7), Aztec(Flying 7), Armored Dragon(Aquatic 8), Anwamu(Insect 8), Lizardfolk(Lizard 7), Lizard Warrior(Lizard 8), Gallon(Boss), Sekishuusai(Boss), Mage(Boss), Mage(Boss)
Holy Light 14
Skeleton(Skeleton 6), Winger(Skeleton 7), Ogre(Beastman 6), Flying Mamba(Flying 6), Merfolk(Aquatic 4), Crawler(Demon 6), Gargoyle(Demon 7), Valkyrie(Fey 7), Vai Carr(Human 6), Jelly(Ooze 7), Queen(Boss)
Moonshade 17
Nosferatu(Zombie 6), Soul Drinker(Zombie 8), Merfolk(Aquatic 5), Cult(Demon 8), Hanmaheddo(Fish 7), Killer machine(Human 7), Psyche Beast(Ooze 9), Ghost Mushroom(Plant 6)
Coup De Grace 35
Beastmare(Beastman 14), Hugh Lyon(Demon 13), Golden Blob(Ooze 16), Aruraune(Plant 14)
Exorcism 22
Tube worm(Aquatic 10), Shuraku(Fey 10), Ooze(Ooze 11)
Pesticide Blade 19
Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)
Killer Blade 29
Bloodsucker(Zombie 12), Gorgon(Beast 12), Djinn(Fey 12), Silver beet(Human 12), Basilisk(Lizard 12), Ann if nothing(Lizard 13), Noel(Boss)
Axe Bomber 11
Amelia left about(Aquatic 6), Riyuu Kon(Fish 5), Halloween(Ghost 6), Blue Galien(Human 5), Zerachinasumata(Ooze 6), Spritzer(Plant 5)
Tomahawk 6
Fryer(Skeleton 4), Corpse Eater(Zombie 2), Zombie(Zombie 4), Goblin(Beastman 2), Octopus(Aquatic 2), Zeno(Demon 4), Tues soul(Ghost 5), Pierce(Insect 5), Frog King(Lizard 2), Viper(Snake 2), Kujinshi(Boss)
Time Lapse 19
Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)
Yoyo 45 Albion(Fish 16)
Cut Timber 15 Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)
Echo Blade 27 Flying Goblin(Flying 11), Tapir(Beast 11), Wind Elemental(Fey 11), Pazatibu(Fey 13), Todomasuta(Lizard 11), Venom Beast(Ooze 12)
Dimensional Break 24 Bone Oracle(Skeleton 10), Herutasukeruta(Skeleton 11), Wyvern(Flying 10), Croydon(Fish 10), Poizonita(Ghost 11), Great(Human 11), Sand Biter(Snake 10), Cyclops(Boss)
Reversal Delta 36 Bone Chariot(Skeleton 14), Parasitic Demon(Zombie 13), Riders Club(Aquatic 14), Marid(Fey 15), Shark Face(Fish 14), Ramurizado(Lizard 14), Electricity(Snake 14), Seven Heroes (Boss)
Tree Cleaver 40 Knight Fork(Flying 15), Plesiosaur(Aquatic 15), Nuevos(Beast 15), Lizard Lord(Lizard 16)
Sky Drive 46 Albion(Fish 16)
Feather Cloak 10 Corpse Bird(Skeleton 5), Sonic(Flying 5), Liquid(Fey 3), Air(Fey 4), Flame(Fey 5), Soil(Fey 6), Formian Worker(Insect 4), Uddonoido(Plant 4), Harm Snake(Snake 5), Leader(Boss)
Lightning Boomerang 25 Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Dance of Death 30 Sphinx(Beastman 12), Cockatrice(Flying 12), Scarlett(Fish 12), Mantisugoddo(Insect 12)
Phantom Cavalry 28 Rotting Dragon(Zombie 11), Beast King(Beastman 11), The Joker(Demon 12), Stinger(Fish 11), Sorrow(Ghost 12), Shizasupaida(Insect 11), Head Knight(Plant 15), Rock Bouquet(Boss)
Destruction 31 Gin(Ghost 14), Purple Bane(Ooze 13), Raffurutsuri(Plant 12), Pairohidora(Snake 11), Ice Dragon(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Guardian(Boss)
Returning Thrust 5 Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)
Headblow 9 Dragon Corpse(Zombie 5), Werewolf(Beastman 5), Links(Beast 5), Night(Demon 3), Lizard(Lizard 5), Mimic(Boss)
Bonecrusher 23 Dullahan(Zombie 9), Neputoune(Fish 9), Formian Soldier(Insect 10), Fuser(Snake 9), Dantagu(Boss), Real Queen(Boss), Rock Bouquet(Boss)
Rocksplitter 25 Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Twinstrike 18 Spike Head(Skeleton 8), Minotaur(Beastman 8), Stormer(Flying 8), Guretoshiza(Aquatic 9), Earth Elemental(Fey 9), Hekutoai(Fish 8), Grasshopper(Plant 8), Dune Worm(Snake 7), Quatl(Snake 8)
Fissure Strike 15 Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)
Grand Slam 29 Bloodsucker(Zombie 12), Gorgon(Beast 12), Djinn(Fey 12), Silver beet(Human 12), Basilisk(Lizard 12), Ann if nothing(Lizard 13), Noel(Boss)
Ozone Beat 34 Add Bird(Skeleton 13), Garm(Beast 14), Toriton(Fish 13), Black Widow(Insect 13), Ratler(Snake 13), Thunder Dragon(Boss)
Fall Flat 26 Chimera(Beast 10), Uingumea(Demon 10), Red Ogre(Demon 14), Bokuon(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss)
Nutcracker Special #N/A
Lycanthropic Bane 8 Rotten Beast(Skeleton 3), Bone Biter(Zombie 3), Man Watch(Beastman 4), Spoiler(Flying 4), Sabeijikurabu(Aquatic 3), Dire Hippopotamus(Beast 4), Amnesia(Fey 2), Sunoredi(Fish 3), Senior(Human 4), Dino Bubble(Ooze 5), Python(Snake 3), King(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Viking(Boss)
Halt! 10 Corpse Bird(Skeleton 5), Sonic(Flying 5), Liquid(Fey 3), Air(Fey 4), Flame(Fey 5), Soil(Fey 6), Formian Worker(Insect 4), Uddonoido(Plant 4), Harm Snake(Snake 5), Leader(Boss)
Spell Enhance 12 Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Bless 13 Dobbie(Beastman 7), Möbelwagen(Aquatic 7), Vorpal Fish(Fish 6), Soul elements(Ghost 10), Nasutipetaru(Plant 7), Opion(Snake 6), Georg(Boss)
Triple Hit 20 Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Grand Buster 15 Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)
Trip 6 Fryer(Skeleton 4), Corpse Eater(Zombie 2), Zombie(Zombie 4), Goblin(Beastman 2), Octopus(Aquatic 2), Zeno(Demon 4), Tues soul(Ghost 5), Pierce(Insect 5), Frog King(Lizard 2), Viper(Snake 2), Kujinshi(Boss)
Double Stab 10 Corpse Bird(Skeleton 5), Sonic(Flying 5), Liquid(Fey 3), Air(Fey 4), Flame(Fey 5), Soil(Fey 6), Formian Worker(Insect 4), Uddonoido(Plant 4), Harm Snake(Snake 5), Leader(Boss)
Lightning Thrust 22 Tube worm(Aquatic 10), Shuraku(Fey 10), Ooze(Ooze 11)
Skewer 15
Charge 18 Spike Head(Skeleton 8), Minotaur(Beastman 8), Stormer(Flying 8), Guretoshiza(Aquatic 9), Earth Elemental(Fey 9), Hekutoai(Fish 8), Grasshopper(Plant 8), Dune Worm(Snake 7), Quatl(Snake 8)
Aim 8 Rotten Beast(Skeleton 3), Bone Biter(Zombie 3), Man Watch(Beastman 4), Spoiler(Flying 4), Sabeijikurabu(Aquatic 3), Dire Hippopotamus(Beast 4), Amnesia(Fey 2), Sunoredi(Fish 3), Senior(Human 4), Dino Bubble(Ooze 5), Python(Snake 3), King(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Viking(Boss)
Windmill 9 Dragon Corpse(Zombie 5), Werewolf(Beastman 5), Links(Beast 5), Night(Demon 3), Lizard(Lizard 5), Mimic(Boss)
Sharp Thrust 20 Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Petrify Rush 27 Flying Goblin(Flying 11), Tapir(Beast 11), Wind Elemental(Fey 11), Pazatibu(Fey 13), Todomasuta(Lizard 11), Venom Beast(Ooze 12)
Spiral Charge 48 Albion(Fish 16)
Divine Lancer 51
Triumvirate 40 Knight Fork(Flying 15), Plesiosaur(Aquatic 15), Nuevos(Beast 15), Lizard Lord(Lizard 16)
Poseidan Shot 17 Nosferatu(Zombie 6), Soul Drinker(Zombie 8), Merfolk(Aquatic 5), Cult(Demon 8), Hanmaheddo(Fish 7), Killer machine(Human 7), Psyche Beast(Ooze 9), Ghost Mushroom(Plant 6)
Psycho Bind 24 Bone Oracle(Skeleton 10), Herutasukeruta(Skeleton 11), Wyvern(Flying 10), Croydon(Fish 10), Poizonita(Ghost 11), Great(Human 11), Sand Biter(Snake 10), Cyclops(Boss)
Swooping Dragon 48 Albion(Fish 16)
Thunder Volt 32 Pegupaura(Aquatic 13), Gomengasuto(Ghost 13), Doctor(Human 15), Poison Hill(Ooze 14), Torture(Plant 13), Lilith(Snake 12), Water Dragon(Boss), Noel(Boss)
Feint 7 Hell Gate Bird(Skeleton 2), Hobgoblin(Beastman 3), Shimurugu(Flying 3), Mustang(Beast 3), Fiend(Demon 2), Imp(Demon 5), Man-eating shark(Fish 2), Arukepain(Fish 4), Shadow(Human 2), Wanigeta(Lizard 3), Ueafuroggu(Lizard 4), Large Hill(Ooze 4), Creeper(Plant 3)
Shock Rush 8 Rotten Beast(Skeleton 3), Bone Biter(Zombie 3), Man Watch(Beastman 4), Spoiler(Flying 4), Sabeijikurabu(Aquatic 3), Dire Hippopotamus(Beast 4), Amnesia(Fey 2), Sunoredi(Fish 3), Senior(Human 4), Dino Bubble(Ooze 5), Python(Snake 3), King(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Viking(Boss)
Sidewinder 14 Skeleton(Skeleton 6), Winger(Skeleton 7), Ogre(Beastman 6), Flying Mamba(Flying 6), Merfolk(Aquatic 4), Crawler(Demon 6), Gargoyle(Demon 7), Valkyrie(Fey 7), Vai Carr(Human 6), Jelly(Ooze 7), Queen(Boss)
Marionette 25 Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Snake Shot 27 Flying Goblin(Flying 11), Tapir(Beast 11), Wind Elemental(Fey 11), Pazatibu(Fey 13), Todomasuta(Lizard 11), Venom Beast(Ooze 12)
Matador 11 Amelia left about(Aquatic 6), Riyuu Kon(Fish 5), Halloween(Ghost 6), Blue Galien(Human 5), Zerachinasumata(Ooze 6), Spritzer(Plant 5)
Mega Thrust 30 Sphinx(Beastman 12), Cockatrice(Flying 12), Scarlett(Fish 12), Mantisugoddo(Insect 12)
Plasma Thrust 19
Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)
Screwdriver
38
Chesterton(Fish 15), Burakkuregion(Human 14), Frog Lord(Lizard 15), Margarita(Plant 16)
Glamor Blade 25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Eulogy 40
Knight Fork(Flying 15), Plesiosaur(Aquatic 15), Nuevos(Beast 15), Lizard Lord(Lizard 16)
Mad Biter
15
Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)
Life Steal
80
#N/A
Fire Dragon Emersion
36
Bone Chariot(Skeleton 14), Parasitic Demon(Zombie 13), Riders Club(Aquatic 14), Marid(Fey 15), Shark Face(Fish 14), Ramurizado(Lizard 14), Electricity(Snake 14), Seven Heroes (Boss)
Koleidoscope
23
Dullahan(Zombie 9), Neputoune(Fish 9), Formian Soldier(Insect 10), Fuser(Snake 9), Dantagu(Boss), Real Queen(Boss), Rock Bouquet(Boss)
Quick Arrow 21
Brain Eater(Zombie 10), Ogre Warrior(Beastman 9), Crazy Sun(Flying 9), Blue Ogre(Demon 11), Tarantula(Insect 9), Pairorekusu(Lizard 9), Blob(Ooze 10), Subier(Boss), Bokuon(Boss), Sea Lord(Boss), Subier(Boss)
Haphazard Arrow 6
Fryer(Skeleton 4), Corpse Eater(Zombie 2), Zombie(Zombie 4), Goblin(Beastman 2), Octopus(Aquatic 2), Zeno(Demon 4), Tues soul(Ghost 5), Pierce(Insect 5), Frog King(Lizard 2), Viper(Snake 2), Kujinshi(Boss)
Stunner 10
Corpse Bird(Skeleton 5), Sonic(Flying 5), Liquid(Fey 3), Air(Fey 4), Flame(Fey 5), Soil(Fey 6), Formian Worker(Insect 4), Uddonoido(Plant 4), Harm Snake(Snake 5), Leader(Boss)
Beast Slayer
16
Revenant(Zombie 7), Aztec(Flying 7), Armored Dragon(Aquatic 8), Anwamu(Insect 8), Lizardfolk(Lizard 7), Lizard Warrior(Lizard 8), Gallon(Boss), Sekishuusai(Boss), Mage(Boss), Mage(Boss)
Rain of Arrows 26
Chimera(Beast 10), Uingumea(Demon 10), Red Ogre(Demon 14), Bokuon(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss)
Twin Arrow 12
Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Id Break
8
Rotten Beast(Skeleton 3), Bone Biter(Zombie 3), Man Watch(Beastman 4), Spoiler(Flying 4), Sabeijikurabu(Aquatic 3), Dire Hippopotamus(Beast 4), Amnesia(Fey 2), Sunoredi(Fish 3), Senior(Human 4), Dino Bubble(Ooze 5), Python(Snake 3), King(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Viking(Boss)
Shade Arrow 33
Doreddonaito(Skeleton 12), Ogre Berserker(Beastman 13), Blazer(Flying 13), Human hippopotamus(Beast 13), Fire Elemental(Fey 14), Rama(Human 13), Shakupido(Insect 14), Azoto(Ooze 15), Fire Dragon(Boss)
Barrage Shot
40
Knight Fork(Flying 15), Plesiosaur(Aquatic 15), Nuevos(Beast 15), Lizard Lord(Lizard 16)
Falling Phoenix 22
Tube worm(Aquatic 10), Shuraku(Fey 10), Ooze(Ooze 11)
Izuna 46
Albion(Fish 16)
Heart Seeker
19
Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)
Apocalypse Shot
13
Dobbie(Beastman 7), Möbelwagen(Aquatic 7), Vorpal Fish(Fish 6), Soul elements(Ghost 10), Nasutipetaru(Plant 7), Opion(Snake 6), Georg(Boss)
Star Light Arrow
37
Vampire(Zombie 14), Vampire(Zombie 15), Frost Wyrm(Flying 14), Patos(Ghost 15), Formian Knight(Insect 15), Black Dragon(Boss)
Kick
9
Dragon Corpse(Zombie 5), Werewolf(Beastman 5), Links(Beast 5), Night(Demon 3), Lizard(Lizard 5), Mimic(Boss)
Sobatto
12
Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Counter
8
Rotten Beast(Skeleton 3), Bone Biter(Zombie 3), Man Watch(Beastman 4), Spoiler(Flying 4), Sabeijikurabu(Aquatic 3), Dire Hippopotamus(Beast 4), Amnesia(Fey 2), Sunoredi(Fish 3), Senior(Human 4), Dino Bubble(Ooze 5), Python(Snake 3), King(Boss), Kujinshi(Boss), Viking(Boss)
Daze 5
Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)
Ki Meditation 3
Miser(Beast 1), Shea(Fey 1), Snap Fish(Fish 1), Bea(Insect 1), Gel(Ooze 1), Mandrake(Plant 2)
Ki Blast 13
Dobbie(Beastman 7), Möbelwagen(Aquatic 7), Vorpal Fish(Fish 6), Soul elements(Ghost 10), Nasutipetaru(Plant 7), Opion(Snake 6), Georg(Boss)
Corkscrew
20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Paralysis 24
Bone Oracle(Skeleton 10), Herutasukeruta(Skeleton 11), Wyvern(Flying 10), Croydon(Fish 10), Poizonita(Ghost 11), Great(Human 11), Sand Biter(Snake 10), Cyclops(Boss)
Meia Lua Compasso 28
Rotting Dragon(Zombie 11), Beast King(Beastman 11), The Joker(Demon 12), Stinger(Fish 11), Sorrow(Ghost 12), Shizasupaida(Insect 11), Head Knight(Plant 15), Rock Bouquet(Boss)
Dual Gunner 26
Chimera(Beast 10), Uingumea(Demon 10), Red Ogre(Demon 14), Bokuon(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss), Noel(Boss)
Jolt Counter
19
Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)
Quadrastrike 30
Sphinx(Beastman 12), Cockatrice(Flying 12), Scarlett(Fish 12), Mantisugoddo(Insect 12)
Evil Crush 45
Albion(Fish 16)
Guanyin 43 Albion(Fish 16)


From Knee Split
Fillet 15
Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)
Cross Cut
14
Skeleton(Skeleton 6), Winger(Skeleton 7), Ogre(Beastman 6), Flying Mamba(Flying 6), Merfolk(Aquatic 4), Crawler(Demon 6), Gargoyle(Demon 7), Valkyrie(Fey 7), Vai Carr(Human 6), Jelly(Ooze 7), Queen(Boss)
Vacuum Cut
40
Knight Fork(Flying 15), Plesiosaur(Aquatic 15), Nuevos(Beast 15), Lizard Lord(Lizard 16)
Whirlwind 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Double Cut
Slice 23
Dullahan(Zombie 9), Neputoune(Fish 9), Formian Soldier(Insect 10), Fuser(Snake 9), Dantagu(Boss), Real Queen(Boss), Rock Bouquet(Boss)


From Slice
Mince 12
Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Mach

Blade

30
Sphinx(Beastman 12), Cockatrice(Flying 12), Scarlett(Fish 12), Mantisugoddo(Insect 12)


Form Whirlwind
Vacuum Cut
28
Rotting Dragon(Zombie 11), Beast King(Beastman 11), The Joker(Demon 12), Stinger(Fish 11), Sorrow(Ghost 12), Shizasupaida(Insect 11), Head Knight(Plant 15), Rock Bouquet(Boss)


From Mach Blade
Prism Blade 35
Beastmare(Beastman 14), Hugh Lyon(Demon 13), Golden Blob(Ooze 16), Aruraune(Plant 14)
Mirage Blade
25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Wind Wolf Blade
Biting Dragon Blade
25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Blunt Strike
Life Blade 37
Vampire(Zombie 14), Vampire(Zombie 15), Frost Wyrm(Flying 14), Patos(Ghost 15), Formian Knight(Insect 15), Black Dragon(Boss)


From Sunder
Vertical Strike 16
Revenant(Zombie 7), Aztec(Flying 7), Armored Dragon(Aquatic 8), Anwamu(Insect 8), Lizardfolk(Lizard 7), Lizard Warrior(Lizard 8), Gallon(Boss), Sekishuusai(Boss), Mage(Boss), Mage(Boss)


From Smash
Reversal Swallow 34
Add Bird(Skeleton 13), Garm(Beast 14), Toriton(Fish 13), Black Widow(Insect 13), Ratler(Snake 13), Thunder Dragon(Boss)
Lighting Slay
12
Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Coup De Grace
25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Vertical Strike
Swallow Reversal 37
Vampire(Zombie 14), Vampire(Zombie 15), Frost Wyrm(Flying 14), Patos(Ghost 15), Formian Knight(Insect 15), Black Dragon(Boss)


From Swallow Reversal
Scattered Petals 37
Vampire(Zombie 14), Vampire(Zombie 15), Frost Wyrm(Flying 14), Patos(Ghost 15), Formian Knight(Insect 15), Black Dragon(Boss)


From Empty Blade
Dark Blade 38
Chesterton(Fish 15), Burakkuregion(Human 14), Frog Lord(Lizard 15), Margarita(Plant 16)


From Flowing Slash
Waterfowl Blade 21
Brain Eater(Zombie 10), Ogre Warrior(Beastman 9), Crazy Sun(Flying 9), Blue Ogre(Demon 11), Tarantula(Insect 9), Pairorekusu(Lizard 9), Blob(Ooze 10), Subier(Boss), Bokuon(Boss), Sea Lord(Boss), Subier(Boss)
Streaming Blade 25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Bug Killer
殺人剣
Man Killer
21
Brain Eater(Zombie 10), Ogre Warrior(Beastman 9), Crazy Sun(Flying 9), Blue Ogre(Demon 11), Tarantula(Insect 9), Pairorekusu(Lizard 9), Blob(Ooze 10), Subier(Boss), Bokuon(Boss), Sea Lord(Boss), Subier(Boss)


From Tomahawk
Yoyo
20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Sky Dive
38
Chesterton(Fish 15), Burakkuregion(Human 14), Frog Lord(Lizard 15), Margarita(Plant 16)
Lightning Boomerang
5
Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)


From Time Lapse
Reversal Delta 28
Rotting Dragon(Zombie 11), Beast King(Beastman 11), The Joker(Demon 12), Stinger(Fish 11), Sorrow(Ghost 12), Shizasupaida(Insect 11), Head Knight(Plant 15), Rock Bouquet(Boss)
Tree Cleaver 36
Bone Chariot(Skeleton 14), Parasitic Demon(Zombie 13), Riders Club(Aquatic 14), Marid(Fey 15), Shark Face(Fish 14), Ramurizado(Lizard 14), Electricity(Snake 14), Seven Heroes (Boss)


From Cut Timber
Echo Blade 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Dimensional Cut
15
Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)


From Echo Blade
Dimensional Cut
14
Skeleton(Skeleton 6), Winger(Skeleton 7), Ogre(Beastman 6), Flying Mamba(Flying 6), Merfolk(Aquatic 4), Crawler(Demon 6), Gargoyle(Demon 7), Valkyrie(Fey 7), Vai Carr(Human 6), Jelly(Ooze 7), Queen(Boss)


From Tree Cleaver
Nutcracker 15
Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)


From Headblow
Bonecrusher 16
Revenant(Zombie 7), Aztec(Flying 7), Armored Dragon(Aquatic 8), Anwamu(Insect 8), Lizardfolk(Lizard 7), Lizard Warrior(Lizard 8), Gallon(Boss), Sekishuusai(Boss), Mage(Boss), Mage(Boss)


From Bonecrusher
Nutcracker 43
Albion(Fish 16)


From Twinstrike
Rocksplitter 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Nutcracker 39
Skull Rod(Skeleton 15), Robinhood(Beastman 15), Forge Wyrm(Flying 16), Seraph(Fey 16), Fear(Ghost 16), Medusa(Snake 15), Gold Dragon(Boss)


From Fissure Strike
Grand Slam
29
Bloodsucker(Zombie 12), Gorgon(Beast 12), Djinn(Fey 12), Silver beet(Human 12), Basilisk(Lizard 12), Ann if nothing(Lizard 13), Noel(Boss)


From Double Stab
Triumvirate 38
Chesterton(Fish 15), Burakkuregion(Human 14), Frog Lord(Lizard 15), Margarita(Plant 16)


From Lightning thrust
サンダーボルト
Psycho Bind
14
Skeleton(Skeleton 6), Winger(Skeleton 7), Ogre(Beastman 6), Flying Mamba(Flying 6), Merfolk(Aquatic 4), Crawler(Demon 6), Gargoyle(Demon 7), Valkyrie(Fey 7), Vai Carr(Human 6), Jelly(Ooze 7), Queen(Boss)


From Skewer
ポセイドンシュート
Poseidan Shot
12
Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)


From Charge
スパイラルチャージ
Spiral Charge
39
Skull Rod(Skeleton 15), Robinhood(Beastman 15), Forge Wyrm(Flying 16), Seraph(Fey 16), Fear(Ghost 16), Medusa(Snake 15), Gold Dragon(Boss)
下り飛竜
Swooping Dragon
45
Albion(Fish 16)


From Aim
Petrify Rush 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Divine Lancer 36
Bone Chariot(Skeleton 14), Parasitic Demon(Zombie 13), Riders Club(Aquatic 14), Marid(Fey 15), Shark Face(Fish 14), Ramurizado(Lizard 14), Electricity(Snake 14), Seven Heroes (Boss)


From Spiral Charge
下り飛竜
Swooping Dragon
38
Chesterton(Fish 15), Burakkuregion(Human 14), Frog Lord(Lizard 15), Margarita(Plant 16)


From Shock Rush
Plasma

Thrust

15
Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)


From Sidewinder
Snake Shot 20
Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)
Screwdriver
27
Flying Goblin(Flying 11), Tapir(Beast 11), Wind Elemental(Fey 11), Pazatibu(Fey 13), Todomasuta(Lizard 11), Venom Beast(Ooze 12)
Matador
5
Vulture(Flying 1), Siren(Flying 2), Buffalo(Beast 2), Reinita(Ghost 4), Adept(Human 1), Senchipeta(Insect 3), Turtulla(Lizard 1), Slime(Ooze 3), Flying Snake(Snake 1), Kujinshi(Boss), Dragon(Boss)


From Mega Thrust
プラズマスラスト
Plasma Thrust 13
Dobbie(Beastman 7), Möbelwagen(Aquatic 7), Vorpal Fish(Fish 6), Soul elements(Ghost 10), Nasutipetaru(Plant 7), Opion(Snake 6), Georg(Boss)
百花繚乱
Koleidoscope
17
Nosferatu(Zombie 6), Soul Drinker(Zombie 8), Merfolk(Aquatic 5), Cult(Demon 8), Hanmaheddo(Fish 7), Killer machine(Human 7), Psyche Beast(Ooze 9), Ghost Mushroom(Plant 6)


From Quick Arrow
Izuna 36
Bone Chariot(Skeleton 14), Parasitic Demon(Zombie 13), Riders Club(Aquatic 14), Marid(Fey 15), Shark Face(Fish 14), Ramurizado(Lizard 14), Electricity(Snake 14), Seven Heroes (Boss)


From Haphazard Arrow
Rain of Arrows 16
Revenant(Zombie 7), Aztec(Flying 7), Armored Dragon(Aquatic 8), Anwamu(Insect 8), Lizardfolk(Lizard 7), Lizard Warrior(Lizard 8), Gallon(Boss), Sekishuusai(Boss), Mage(Boss), Mage(Boss)
Barrage Shot
25
Champion(Beastman 10), Sea dragon(Aquatic 11), Honrizado(Lizard 10), Bloody Mary(Plant 11), Giant(Boss), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Beast Slayer
Falling Phoenix 22
Tube worm(Aquatic 10), Shuraku(Fey 10), Ooze(Ooze 11)
Heart Seeker 9 Dragon Corpse(Zombie 5), Werewolf(Beastman 5), Links(Beast 5), Night(Demon 3), Lizard(Lizard 5), Mimic(Boss)


From Rain of Arrows
スターライトアロー Star Light Arrow 37 Vampire(Zombie 14), Vampire(Zombie 15), Frost Wyrm(Flying 14), Patos(Ghost 15), Formian Knight(Insect 15), Black Dragon(Boss)


From Twin Arrow
Stunner 20 Skull Demon(Skeleton 9), Torikepusu(Beast 9), Magician(Demon 9), Master(Human 10), Nightshade(Plant 9), Dantagu(Boss), Wagnas(Boss)


From Kick
Sobatto
12 Sutomuita(Ghost 7), Kuraburobusuta(Insect 6), Poison Worm(Insect 7), Frog Prince(Lizard 6), Sand Dragon(Snake 4), Siefried(Boss), Ghost Soldiers(Boss)
Meia Lua Compasso 28 Rotting Dragon(Zombie 11), Beast King(Beastman 11), The Joker(Demon 12), Stinger(Fish 11), Sorrow(Ghost 12), Shizasupaida(Insect 11), Head Knight(Plant 15), Rock Bouquet(Boss)


From Sobatto
Meia Lua Compasso 21 Brain Eater(Zombie 10), Ogre Warrior(Beastman 9), Crazy Sun(Flying 9), Blue Ogre(Demon 11), Tarantula(Insect 9), Pairorekusu(Lizard 9), Blob(Ooze 10), Subier(Boss), Bokuon(Boss), Sea Lord(Boss), Subier(Boss)
Quadrastrike 30 Sphinx(Beastman 12), Cockatrice(Flying 12), Scarlett(Fish 12), Mantisugoddo(Insect 12)


From Counter
Jolt Counter
19 Dipuwan(Aquatic 12), Reibahon(Beast 8), Fury(Ghost 8), Roy(Ghost 9), Draft Red(Human 8), Elder(Human 9), Signal Tree(Plant 10), Spriggan(Boss)


From Ki Meditation
Berserk 15 Hellhound(Beast 6), Wanpusu(Beast 7), Water Elemental(Fey 8), Mud Man(Ooze 8), Gallon(Boss)


From Ki Blast
Paralysis 13 Dobbie(Beastman 7), Möbelwagen(Aquatic 7), Vorpal Fish(Fish 6), Soul elements(Ghost 10), Nasutipetaru(Plant 7), Opion(Snake 6), Georg(Boss)
Evil Crush 35 Beastmare(Beastman 14), Hugh Lyon(Demon 13), Golden Blob(Ooze 16), Aruraune(Plant 14)


From Dual Gunner
Guanyin 43 Albion(Fish 16)

Spark tree

Long sword

Great sword

Axe

Club

Spear

Short Sword

Bow

Martial Arts


Videos

RS2 skills

RS2 skills

A video showing most of the techs of Romancing SaGa 2 being sparked.

RS2 skils 2

RS2 skils 2

A video showing most of the techs of Romancing Saga 2 being sparked.

RS2 skils 3

RS2 skils 3

A video showing most of the techs of Romancing SaGa 2 being sparked.